History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6085 / 50°36'30"N

Longitude: -2.4524 / 2°27'8"W

OS Eastings: 368085

OS Northings: 78849

OS Grid: SY680788

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHV4

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.GD8

Entry Name: Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145935

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467551

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/114 (West side)
18/06/70 Nos.25 AND 26
Clarence Buildings (terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7 AND 8 ESPLANADE.
Pair of houses in row. Early C19. Flemish bond brickwork, but
No.26 rendered, slate mansard roof.
3 storeys and attic, each 1 window, all plain sashes. No.25
has a flat roofed dormer with C20 casement, and No.26 a
smaller dormer with C20 light. Each house has a 3-storey flat
bow, with a continuous modillion cornice under a blocking
course and parapet. Centred are 6-panel doors on a nosed step,
under very shallow transom lights, with separate moulded
architraves but a thin shared head mould. A small plinth. Each
house has a stack at the outer gable. The return gable to the
right is plain, and there is a double mansard roof.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6808278850

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.