History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Augusta Place (Terrace) with Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6093 / 50°36'33"N

Longitude: -2.4529 / 2°27'10"W

OS Eastings: 368050

OS Northings: 78936

OS Grid: SY680789

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHPG

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.87K

Entry Name: Augusta Place (Terrace) with Boundary Railings

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145940

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467556

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/120 (West side)
18/06/70 No.36
Augusta Place (terrace), with
boundary railings

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2 AUGUSTA PLACE.
House in row. Late C18. Flemish bond brickwork, slate double
roof to an internal valley.
3 storeys, attic and basement, 2 windows; hipped dormers above
a 3-storey canted bay with 6:9:6 and 8:12:8-pane sashes, a
modillion top cornice, and plain skirts. To the left of the
bay a 9-pane above 12-pane sash, in plain reveals, and centred
to the original pair (Nos 35 & 36); the basement light, in the
plane of the main wall, is a replacement. To the left, on 5
stone steps carried on a quadrant arch, a C20 door with 3-pane
transom light. Plain bands at first and second floors, and the
former moulded cornice has been cut back to a plain band below
the blocking-course with coped parapet. 2 deep brick stacks to
the right have been raised to clear the higher adjoining
property, No.37 (qv).
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: across the full width of the front are
original railings, returned to the door, including a central
run between this and No.35 (not included), and a gate to
basement steps to the right.
This was built as one of a pair with No.35 but has been less
modified than its neighbour.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6804878935

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.