History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Augusta Place (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6097 / 50°36'34"N

Longitude: -2.4532 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368031

OS Northings: 78981

OS Grid: SY680789

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHM3

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.842

Entry Name: Augusta Place (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145944

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467560

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/124 (West side)
18/06/70 No.43
Augusta Place (terrace)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.9 AUGUSTA PLACE.
House in row, part of hotel. Early C19. Rendered and scribed,
slate roof.
4 storeys, 3 windows; 12-pane sashes to second and third
floors, C20 steel casement at first floor, all these to
moulded eared architraves, and the centre window to first
floor with a floating cornice. Ground floor has a full width
shop front. A moulded string at first floor, plain string at
second, and moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet,
inflected at the centre and ends; there are thin end pilasters
to the 3 upper floors, but these have been cut back at the top
level where the adjoining properties overlap slightly. A deep
stack to the left party wall. The steel casements at first
floor are not referred to in the former listing, and have led
to a loss of visual quality in this front.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SY6803178981

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.