History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pulteney Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6083 / 50°36'29"N

Longitude: -2.4508 / 2°27'2"W

OS Eastings: 368194

OS Northings: 78823

OS Grid: SY681788

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DJ7L

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.H0B

Entry Name: Pulteney Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145965

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467543

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/105 (South side)
12/12/53 Nos.7-12 (Consecutive)
Pulteney Buildings (terrace)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.1-6 ESPLANADE.
Terrace of 6 houses. c1805. Flemish bond brickwork, slate
roofs. A series of one-room double-depth houses, with a double
mansard roof to central valley, set at an obtuse angle to and
slightly forward from Devonshire Buildings (qv) to the left.
There is also a straight joint in the brickwork between Nos 7
& 8. It seems likely that this terrace was built before
Devonshire Buildings (qv), and that at first a gap was left
between the 2 units, later filled by No.7.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, each 2 windows, all
glazing-bar sashes with splayed painted lintels and stone
sills; flat-roofed dormers with 6-pane, 9-pane at second
floor, a 2-storey flat oriel bow with 8:12:8-pane to the left,
and a 12-pane to the right above an arched doorway in 2 orders
over a 6-panel door with plain fanlight, on 4 or 5 stone steps
with nosings.
At basement level, in the plane of the main wall, are paired
4-pane, except to Nos 7 & 12, which have wide 24-pane sashes.
A stone cornice with bold cyma mould, blocking course, and
parapet; each house has paired deep stacks to the right party
wall. The basement areas are contained by square section wood
railings, returned on the level to the doorways. The backs are
little changed.
Originally each house had a small gabled service wing, which
remains to Nos 9 & 10, with various modifications and
extensions to the others. Each has a central single raking
dormer with sash (No.12 has a wider dormer with paired sash),
and 3 have laylights to the left. Below is a 12-pane sash
above a canted oriel, extended up to the second floor in
No.10, and down to the ground floor in No.12. To the left of
each oriel is a deep 15-pane stair window.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
This terrace is practically unaltered externally, and, in
conjunction with the adjacent and contemporaneous Devonshire
Buildings, provides a worthy starting group for the long
Esplanade stretching to the N.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 353).


Listing NGR: SY6819478823

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.