History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6082 / 50°36'29"N

Longitude: -2.4523 / 2°27'8"W

OS Eastings: 368091

OS Northings: 78823

OS Grid: SY680788

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHV7

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.GFH

Entry Name: Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145970

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467548

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/111 (West side)
18/06/70 No.21
Clarence Buildings (terrace)
(Formerly Listed as:
ESPLANADE
Nos.21 AND 22
Clarence Buildings)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 4 ESPLANADE.
House in row. Late C18, rebuilt and raised early C19. Painted
brickwork, replica slate mansard roof. Originally one of a
pair, with No.22 (qv), but substantially altered, the property
is still entered by a doorway paired with No.22, and in the
fabric of that property.
3 storeys and attic, 1 window; a 4-pane sash flat-roofed
dormer above 3-storey flat bow with 6:9:6-pane sashes at
second floor, and 8:12:8 to ground and first floors, each with
frieze-band and slight cornice, under a blocking course and
parapet. The panelled door in moulded architrave shares a
cornice with the door to No.22 (qv). A lofty stack to the
left.
INTERIOR: the hallway has dado panelling.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 353).


Listing NGR: SY6808978822

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.