History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6083 / 50°36'29"N

Longitude: -2.4523 / 2°27'8"W

OS Eastings: 368090

OS Northings: 78828

OS Grid: SY680788

Mapcode National: GBR PY.DHV6

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.GFG

Entry Name: Clarence Buildings (Terrace)

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1145971

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467549

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW ESPLANADE
873-1/24/112 (West side)
18/06/70 No.22
Clarence Buildings (terrace)
(Formerly Listed as:
ESPLANADE
Nos.21 AND 22
Clarence Buildings)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 4 ESPLANADE.
House in row, formerly one of a pair. Late C18. Rendered,
slate mansard roof.
2 storeys and attic, 2 windows, all plain sashes. There are 2
gabled mid C19 dormers, with deep projected barge-boards and
finials, above a sash to the left, and 2-storey bow to the
right, with plain friezes and simple cornices. To the left is
a panelled door in moulded architrave and cornice shared with
the door to No.21 (qv), centred under the first-floor sash. A
full-width moulded cornice with blocking-course and parapet,
and a stack to the right.
The eccentric arrangement of the doors is explained by the
rebuilding of the left-hand half of the pair in the early C19,
but the entrance to the latter remained in its original
location.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 353).

Listing NGR: SY6808778829

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.