Hall Farmhouse and garden wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton, Lincolnshire

SK 88 NE

UPTON
HIGH STREET (east side),

(Formerly listed under High Street (west side))

II
Farmhouse. Mid C18, C19, possibly on C16 foundations. Colourwashed red brick. Pantile roofs with two large cruciform ridge stacks. H plan.

Two storeys with plinth and first floor band, three bay south front with central doorway with segmental head, rectangular overlight and panelled door. Doorway flanked by single glazing bar sashes with segmental heads. Two glazing bar sashes above with blind central opening with segmental head. East front of five irregular bays with outer bays projecting far forward, that on the left with upper blind opening with segmental head; that on the right with lower sections of projecting stack. Central doorway with plain doorcase and plank door. Doorway flanked by single glazing bar sashes, with single glazing bar sash above with blind opening to right.

INTERIOR with large C17 panel with C20 fireplace inserted-beneath, panel carved with two tiers of ornate arches each with large thistle beneath and divided by clusters of turned, baluster-type columns. Upstairs oak bolection-moulded fireplace, with upper, plain pilastered panel. C18 cellars.

Brick garden wall on three sides of garden with narrow pilaster buttresses and single round opening in south wall.