Barn and adjoining farmyard wall approximately 10 metres to south-west of Old South Heale Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in High Bickington, Devon

Entry Name: Barn and adjoining farmyard wall approximately 10 metres to south-west of Old South Heale Farmhouse

Location: Torridge, Devon, EX37

County: Devon

District: Torridge

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: High Bickington

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

High Bickington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SS 52 SE
4/79

HIGH BICKINGTON

II

Barn, now stables, and farmyard wall. Probably early C18. Cob on stone rubble plinth, rendered to rear (west). Gable-ended slate roof. Stone rubble farmyard wall with some cob and clay-tiled coping.

Plan: Barn aligned approximately north-south, with opposed cart entrances at the south end. It bounds the west side of the farmyard, opposite Old Heale Farmhouse (q.v.). The adjoining curved wall encloses the farmyard to the north.

Exterior: East side has cart entrance to left with wooden frame (doors gone) and a row of five pigeon nesting holes above with slate ledges. Small square window to right with wooden frame. Probably later stone buttress to left of cart entrance. Cart entrance to rear (west) is partly blocked in stone. Farmyard wall to north has five cob bee boles and gateway to right.

Interior of barn: early C18 four-bay roof consisting of trusses with straight principals and halved collars. C17 chamfered ceiling beam reused as lintel over rear cart entrance, with straight cut end shop at right-hand (north-end) and mortices for former joists (the beam possibly came from the house, or an earlier house on the site).