Barn immediately to west of Durdan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Northlew, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Northlew St Thomas of Canterbury

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Northlew

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 January 2024 to reformat the text to current standards

SX 59 NW
9/214

NORTHLEW

II
Barn. C18. Cob walls on rubble footings. Hipped thatch roof. Long rectangular plan with threshing barn to left, shippon at centre and linhay at right-hand end.

Exterior: one storey with loft over central snippon and hay tallet to linhay at right end. Asymmetrical front with wide cart entrance to left, two narrow doorways at centre which have first floor loading hatch between them. Linhay at right-hand end has wooden boards nailed between them. Linhay at right-hand has wooden boards nailed across its former open front.

Interior: probably C19 roof structure with simple pegged A-frames.