Clome Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Northlew, Devon

9/233 Cloam Cottage
Shall be replaced by:-
NORTHLEW
Clome Cottage

GV II

Cottage with C17 origins together with a single bay of a formerly attached C18 barn, now converted to domestic use, and later early C19 outshot attached to western elevation.

MATERIALS: Plastered stone walls with cob above and thatched roof supported on replacement timbers. External chimney stack in southern gable is of stone with brick above.

EXTERIOR: The cottage is gable ended; the outshot has a single west facing pitch and the roof has been altered at the west. The cottage stands two storeys high and the outshot is single storey. The front elevation of the cottage faces east and includes a pair of windows with metal frames on each floor separated by a C20 planked door with gabled thatched doorhood positioned slightly to the north of centre. The outshot has a single south facing timber casement window and thatch roof.

INTERIOR: The ground floor of the cottage includes a single room with a small entrance lobby. A stone fireplace with timber bressumer and clome oven on the right is built into the southern wall. The left side of the fireplace has been modified with the insertion of a new wall. At the north end is a blocked window and in places the original walling has been stone clad. Unfinished ceiling beams carrying wide floor boards extend throughout the space, but those at the north end are particularly wide. Access to the first floor is via a modernised timber staircase. The first floor space is partitioned with modern wooden narrow plank stud walling. Historic features include a small C19 fireplace the lower length of a truss and the feet of some straight principles. An opening in the north west corner of the cottage leads to further domestic accommodation created within the former end bay of the C18 barn.

HISTORY: Clome Cottage, standing on Queen Street to the west of the historic Northlew village square, is believed to date from the C17. The cottage, attached barn and outshot are all depicted on the 1843 Tithe Apportionment Map.