History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

21, Stottingway Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6573 / 50°39'26"N

Longitude: -2.4715 / 2°28'17"W

OS Eastings: 366765

OS Northings: 84284

OS Grid: SY667842

Mapcode National: GBR PX.QBMB

Mapcode Global: FRA 57QB.LYP

Entry Name: 21, Stottingway Street

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1148064

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467963

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT3

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Upwey and Broadwey

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Upwey St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Broadwey

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6684 STOTTINGWAY STREET, Upwey
873-1/6/608 (South side)
12/12/53 No.21
(Formerly Listed as:
STOTTINGWAY STREET, Upwey
Nos.21 AND 23
Manor Thatch (No.23))

GV II

Formerly known as: Cottage adjoining Manor Thatch STOTTINGWAY
STREET Upwey.
Small cottage attached to larger, in pair. Mid/late C18.
Coursed Portland rubble, thatch roof. A small one-storey and
attic, 1-bay unit, with a 3-light eyebrow casement retaining
some early leading above a 3-light former shop front, with
shutters, to a concrete lintel and, to the right, a C20 door.
The rendered gable to the left has an C18 brick stack, and the
back includes an eyebrow dormer with small 2-light casement.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SY6676584284

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.