Bainley Bank Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Glaisdale, North Yorkshire

GLAISDALE
LEALHOLM
GREAT FRYUPDALE

(Formerly listed as Bainley Bank Cottage, BAINLEY BANK)

II
Farmhouse, probably mid C18, the main house part possibly rebuilt at that date from an earlier longhouse. Coursed herringbone-tooled sandstone, the downhouse part less regular. Pantiled roofs with stone ridge, copings, kneelers and stacks.

Two storeys, two wide bays plus a right-hand through-passage bay in the main house; One and a half storeys, two bays in downhouse, the left bay domestic. Boarded door with plain lintel, to hearth passage. Replaced stone-mullioned window on ground floor, three-light below, two-light above. Original two-light stone-mullioned window in downhouse; all windows have leaded casements. Block kneelers. Corniced chimneys at left (parlour) end and behind the passage. Downhouse projects slightly and has a blocked vent slit in right bay; boarded door on return; mullioned window and owl hole in gable. Sloped buttress added to support house end wall. Lean-to rear dairy extension.