1-9, Cobcar Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoyland Milton, Barnsley

Elsecar
COBCAR LANE (north side),
Nos 1 to 9 (odd)

GV
II
Planned terrace. Mid C19 for the Fitzwilliam estate, C20 additions to rear. Coursed, dressed sandstone, Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 2 : 2 : 2 windows to first floor. Near-symmetrical front elevation with central gabled projection having door on right of window, flanking dwellings each have door to outside of single window. Boarded doors under overlights with crossed glazing; 16-pane sashes. Openings with segmental-arched lintels tooled as voussoirs. Ground-floor windows have sunken aprons; first-floor band. Stone gutter brackets continue beneath copings of central gable, glazed oculus. Heavy kneelers, ashlar gable copings. Four stone ridge stacks. Substantial late addition to the Fitzwilliam mining village.