Long Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wadworth, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wadworth with Loversall

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 December 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK59NE
5/67

WADWORTH
CARR LANE (south side)
Long Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Mid-late C17, altered C19. Magnesian limestone rubble, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, six windows to first floor. Gabled porch addition on left flanked by two-light and three-light casements with glazing bars beneath plain lintels; another door to right flanked by similar windows. First floor: two-light casement on left, otherwise two-light and three-light horizontally-sliding sashes with glazing bars beneath plain lintels. C19 brick stacks to right end and to right of centre of ridge. Rear: mostly altered fenestration but with one intact two-light double-chamfered mullioned window, a two-light double-chamfered cross-window and a three-light window with its mullions removed. Left return: two blocked, double-chamfered two-light windows to basement and blocked single-light windows to each floor above on right; 25-pane sash to ground-floor left, casement with glazing bars above.

Interior: C17 panelled cupboard at foot of stair has carved top panels and scratch-moulding; door in same style at end of first-floor landing and contemporary wall cupboard in adjacent room. Other C17 and C18 doors.

Shown as on Low Street on O.S. map.