Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bawtry, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bawtry with Austerfield

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Bawtry

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 November 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SK69SE
10/20

BAWTRY
HIGH STREET (east side)
Nos 48 and 48A (Bank House)

(Formerly listed as Bank House)

5th June 1968

II

House now offices. Late C18-early C19. Roughcast brick, Westmorland slate roof. Three storeys, two bays with lower wing to rear; entered from right return. Plinth, cemented quoins. Bow windows to ground floor each having tripartite sashes of eight, twelve and eight panes divided by panelled mullions beneath plain frieze and cornice.

First floor: band; projecting sills on shaped blocks to tripartite sashes of four, twelve and four panes beneath plain friezes with cornices. Second floor: sills as before to tripartite sashes of two, six and two panes. Eaves cornice with blocking course; hipped roof with rendered end stacks.

Rear: wing has canted two-storey bay window and pedimented gable. Right return: original doorway on right has C20 door and fanlight with glazing bars in panelled wooden doorcase with sunken spandrels and cornice; margin-glazed sash over.