Poplar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stainforth, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Stainforth St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Barnby Dun

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE 61 SW
6/84

STAINFORTH
WEST END
Poplar House

II

House. Late C18, altered. Cement rendered, renewed pantile roof. Two storeys and attics; bays, the central bay projects. Central panelled door and fanlight with radial glazing bars in wooden, open-pedimented doorcase set within a round-arched recess. Outer bays have unequally-hung twenty-pane sashes with projecting sills similar windows to first floor Cemented eaves band and later brick end stacks. Rear: mid-height stair window with sash as front, another similar sash to first floor on right.