Barn approximately 15 metres north of Bilham House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hooton Pagnell, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Bilham

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Brodsworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE40NE
4/96

HOOTON PAGNELL
BILHAM

(Formerly listed as Barn approximately 15 metres south of Bilham House Farmhouse)

II

Barn. c1800. Thinly-coursed limestone rubble, stone slate roof partly replaced by corrugated iron sheets. L-shaped plan with wing to rear right and central projection to front. Projection has door and casement within infilled waggon entrance with round arch having impost band and keystone. Band beneath round-arched recess infilled by later brickwork and casement; flanking rectangular recesses have projecting sills. Shaped panel to gable (said to have been inscribed "Rebuilt/ W. H. Howell/1799"). Weathered kneelers, gable copings. Round-arched recess beneath collapsed external steps to door on left return of projection. Later external steps on left lead to door with wood lintel. Corrugated-iron lean-to and attached buildings to front right (not of special interest). Hipped roof to main range.

Interior: matching round arches pierce front and back walls of main range. Pattern-book, king-post trusses have heavy-scantling tie beams. C20 buildings abut rear of range.