Church of St. John the Baptist

A Grade I Listed Building in Mexborough, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Mexborough St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Mexborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK49NE
9/135

MEXBOROUGH
CHURCH STREET (south side)

I

Church. C12 core, otherwise C13, C14 and C15; aisle rebuilt and apse added 1891. Rubble and coursed, dressed sandstone, sheet lead and copper roofs. West tower with lean-to south vestry, three-bay aisled nave with south porch, two-bay chancel with apse.

Tower: chamfered plinth. Offset angle buttresses to lower part flank square-headed, two-light west window with hoodmould. Rectangular slit windows and offset beneath two-light, square-headed belfry openings with hoodmoulds. Corbelled band with gargoyles, ashlar parapet, recessed octagonal spire. Lean-to on south side has three-light windows to south and west. Nave rebuilt south aisle has gabled porch with cross. Windows have ogee lights in square-headed openings with hoodmoulds: single-light on left of porch, three- and two-light windows on right divided by buttress. Roll-moulded parapet copings. Two, two-light clerestorey windows as aisle; renewed, embattled parapet. North aisle and clerestorey generally as south.

Chancel: lower. C13 rubble walling heightened in ashlar. Diagonal east buttresses, Quoined priest's door with pointed arch and hoodmould has, on left, a tall, square-headed three-light window and, on right,band beneath two quoined lancets, one of them with billeted hood. Three ashlar courses beneath embattled parapet. Lancet on north wall. Polygonal apse with band beneath cusped two-light windows on five faces, linked hoodmould, small embattlements to parapet.

Interior: pointed, double-chamfered tower arch with moulded capitals, similar arches to south arcade and chancel. Transitional north arcade of three bays has cylindrical piers, plainly-moulded capitals and round arches. Trefoil-headed piscina recess in chancel. C15-C16 nave roof with cambered tie beams and moulded framing. Medieval, octagonal font. Remains of C10-Cll cross in south aisle.

Monuments: several to Savile family in chancel including; on north wall, to Samuel (d1685) skull beneath cartouche with cherubs heads and gadrooned-vase finial; on south wall with bowed panel beneath broken segmental pediment, 1695. Late C17 oak panelling fitted in C19 apse possibly from Mexborough Old Hall.