Thurgoland Wire Works at River Mill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Thurgoland, Barnsley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Thurgoland Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Stocksbridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 November 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SK 29 NE
4/100

THURGOLAND
OLD MILL LANE

(Formerly listed as Thurgoland Wireworks)

23.4.87

II

Former wire works. Probably mid C18, possibly with earlier origins, later additions and alterations. Coursed squared stone and thinly-coursed stone, brick addition; coated stone slate and Welsh slate roofs. Single storey. Four-bay north-south range with short gabled wing projecting from left (south) bay, brick addition (not of special interest) masking third bay, and a three-bay wing projecting at obtuse angle from right (north) bay.

East front: stack at left corner. Left wing has quoins and double door inserted in former window opening. To right of wing, quoined doorway with deep lintel above ground level and now glazed, the upper part with small-pane glazing; to its right a two-light flat-faced mullion window with extended lintel and cill and some small-pane glazing; to its right a two-light flat-faced mullion window with extended lintel and cill and some small-pane glazing. Third bay has inserted walling and doorway and altered window at upper level. Wing on right has quoins at left angle, an inserted window and a two-light window as before without mullion, to gable, and a further blind bay with plain gutter brackets in line to right; its left return has, from left, a blocked quoined doorway, a two-light window on each floor as before with small-pane glazing (lower one without mullion, upper one part-blocked), an inserted doorway below similar window (without mullion); east part of wing roof of Welsh slates; later brick stack at junctions of roof with main range, another in front roof pitch of right bay and to right end of right bay.

Left return (south gable): position of former water-wheel indicated in stonework, with central rectangular shaft hole; central inserted doorway above, now window, with twelve-pane side-sliding sash in apex, the gable being later than wall below and of thinly-covered stone.

Interior: aisle along west side of main range has one post straight-braced to arcade plate (one brace removed); large-scantling platts, purlins and rafters; king-post roof truss at south end. North wing has square stone columns along north side and iron hearth.

A watermill was marked on the site on a map of 1775 (The Environs of Huddersfield, Holmfirth and Penistone), and on others of 1804 and 1815 the building appears, being marked as "The new wire mill" and "New Hill" respectively.