Outbuilding approximately 40 metres to south east of Thurcroft Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Thurcroft, Rotherham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Laughton-en-le-Morthen and Throapham

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Todwick

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK58NW
7/99

THURCROFT
BROOKHOUSE
Outbuilding approximately 40 metres to south-east of Thurcroft Hall

II

Coach-house with hayloft over, now workshop. Late C18. Coursed, dressed sandstone, pantile roof. Two storeys; single cell. Large quoins. Quoined segmentally-arched carriage entrance now covered by later garage doors. Large doorway over has rounded arrises to stone surround and overlight in triangular pediment with V-shaped tracery. Band across gable with shaped kneelers and ashlar copings. Left return: attached lean-to (not of special interest) partly covers a first-floor opening as front, its sill cut away and the upper part bricked.