Church of St. Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stokesby with Herringby, Norfolk

Stokesby

TG 41 SW

STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY
RUNHAM ROAD (north side)

II*

Parish church. C13 west tower, Decorated nave and continuous chancel. Restored 1856-58, chancel further restored 1910-15. Quaternary and Quarry flint, chert, Lincolnshire Limestone ashlar, chalk elements and brick with thatched roof. Three stage unbuttressed square tower. Square light to west. Louvred two-light Y traceried belfry windows. Belfry windows and triple crenellated brick parapet probably of 1500 when appropriate bequest is recorded. C18 gabled brick south porch, the C19 door of which has C14 starred iron flushing plate and puller. Nave supported by stepped buttresses. South side with two two-light C14 ogeed windows and one three-light C15 Perpendicular window, the latter under stilted arch. Arched north nave doorway and two two-light C14 ogeed windows. Chancel with diagonal eastern buttresses. Flanks have two two-light ogeed windows each. Three-light cusped intersecting east window. Priests' door to south.

Interior. Simple chamfered tower arch, blocked and with doorway. Nave roof 1856-58, scissor braced. Plain C20 font. No chancel arch. Boarded scissor braced C19 chancel roof. Stepped sedilia and cinquefoiled piscina. Six pierced-back benches in nave with poppyheads. Arm rests carved with animals and a kneeling woman at prayer. Brasses in chancel floor: Edmund Clere and wife Elizabeth, 1488, he is in military costume. Inscription panel below; Thomas Gerard, 1506, in academical costume, with inscription panel; Ann Cygges, widow of Sir Thomas Clere, 1570, with inscription; Anne Heigham and children, wife of Thomas Clere, 1614, with inscription.