Glydestore and The Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stalbridge, Dorset

STALBRIDGE
HIGH STREET (east side)
Glydestore and The Tree House, Duck Lane

(Formerly listed as Andrew Bros and 31 High Street, HIGH STREET)

II
House and shop, C18. Coursed rubble walls with tiled gable end roof with brick end stacks. Shop is to left and house to the right. Two storey, five window range. Shop has a C19 front to the ground floor and two leaded-light casement windows above. The house, which may have a rebuilt upper floor, is symmetrical of three bays. The ground floor has a central door with an open base pedimental hood supported on scrolled brackets flanked by three-light sash windows under concrete arches. Above are C19 sash windows with glazing bars.