Goughs Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorncombe, Dorset

County: Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Thorncombe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 June 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

ST 3703
7/90

THORNCOMBE
STONELAKE
Goughs Barton

(Formerly listed as Sunnyside)

II
Farmhouse with attached building under one roof. C16 and C17, much altered. Rubble walls, rendered. Slate roof with gable-ends. Three C20 brick stacks.

Plan: longhouse-type with remains of cross-passage toward south end and farmbuildings (latterly barn) at north end. Two storeys. Six-window range with entirely C20 casements. Plank door. Brick porch with gauged elliptical arch, c.1800. Pitched slate-roof to porch.

Interior: open fireplace with wooden lintel over, with stack backing onto former cross-passage. Deep-chamfered ceiling beams, with (in left room) half-pyramid stop. C17. Roof: entirely new structure.