Oxleaze House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sudeley, Gloucestershire

SP 02 SE

SUDELEY,
Oxleaze House

(Formerly listed as Oxleaze Farmhouse)

GV II

Former farmhouse, now house. C18, altered and enlarged C19: possibly earlier work. Squared, coursed stone, Welsh slate roof. Three windows wide, 3-storey garden front, part 2-room deep, 2-storey at rear (now entrance front). Garden front: windows to ground and first floors mullioned with hoodmoulds. Plinth, 3-light window on right, half-glazed door under openwork cast-iron porch, tent sheet-metal hood; 3-light window, former doorway, stone lintel and hoodmould, converted to 2-light window. First floor two 3-light windows, one 2-light: attics three 2-light casements. Parapet gables, 4 ridge chimneys. Right return rebuilt mid C20. Ground floor, heavy chamfer to main ceiling beams, right 2 rooms, exposed chamfered joists, wide stone fireplaces with timber lintels: in right room ashlar, semi-circular recess with semi-circular head. Forms group with 2 barns and shelter shed, (q.v.).