48-49 Paices Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldermaston, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Aldermaston

A C17 cottage, extended in a number of phases to form two dwellings.

A C17 cottage, extended in a number of phases to form two dwellings. Fire-damaged in 2016.

MATERIALS: No 49 is timber-framed and has brick nogging laid in stretcher bond; subsequent phases are built from brick using a mix of bonds. Where the roofs survive, on No 48 and on the western outshut, they are covered in clay tiles.

PLAN: the building has an irregular footprint; the main range runs E-W and has a cross-wing to the SW, forming an L-shaped plan. Single-storey outshuts have been built on the E and W ends, and there is a two-storey extension to the N.

EXTERIOR: 49 consists of three timber-framed bays, with a two-bay cross-wing. The metal frames of a number of windows survive, as do external brick chimneystacks. The C20 outshut on the W survives; it is built of brick laid in Flemish bond and has two metal-framed windows and a modern door.

49 consists of two bays built upon the E end of the original cottage. It is constructed of brick laid in English bond, with brick lintels to the openings, and timber framing in its E gable. It has an outshut built upon the E gable end, and a two-storey pitched extension on the N, built in Flemish bond. Windows are irregularly sized and are a mix of metal-famed and leaded timber casements.

INTERIOR: the interior of 49 could not be inspected, however, it was clear that much internal joinery and any fixtures were destroyed by the fire. The joists of the floor frame appeared badly burned, and the deep spine beam was heavily charred. A simple cast iron fire surround survives in the gable end of the cross wing.

In the stair hall of 48, the timber framing and queen post truss of the E gable of the original cottage are exposed. There are a number of C19 ledge and plank doors, but no other features of note.

History

48-49 Paices Hill was listed in 1983, and was described as a C17 house, extended to form two dwellings. In 2016 the building was subject to fire, which caused much damage to No 49. From map evidence, and based on the surviving fabric, it appears that the original building was the eastern three bays of the E-W range, which was extended with a cross-wing to the S, and then extended again to the E. Outshut extensions were added to the E and W, and the two-storey extension to the N, in which the stairs of both dwellings are located, dates from the early to mid-C20.

49 has fragmentary remains internally, and lost much of its roof structure in the fire; roof timbers survive in the gables. The external timber-framed walls are extant. 48, which consists of the eastern and northern extensions, survives substantially intact.

Reasons for Listing

48-49 Paices Hill, a C17 house, extended and converted to two dwellings, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Proportion of surviving fabric: as a C17 building which retains a significant proportion of historic fabric, including timber-framed walls and elements of the roof;
* Architectural interest: this historic development of the building is evident in the surviving fabric, the plan remains legible, and the building is reflective of the vernacular traditions of the area.