Former Co-operative Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Warkworth, Northumberland

WARKWORTH
DIAL PLACE (east side)
Nos. 21 and 22, Former Co-operative Shop

(Formerly listed as Co-operative Shop, DIAL PLACE)

II
Co-operative shop, second quarter of C20. Tooled ashlar; red tile roof. Irregular three-fronted plan on corner site. South-facing front two storeys, three bays: ground floor has attached columns, paired at ends, carrying moulded wooden fascia and cornice; central half-glazed double doors flanked by metal-framed shop windows. Three twelve-pane sash windows above; moulded eaves cornice. Hipped roof with corniced ridge stack.

Right return (to Bridge Street) similar except for wood-framed shop window in place of centre doors; right end stack. Four-bay left return (to Dial Place), with first-floor sill band, shows part-glazed door in second bay and twelve-pane sash in blind doorway to right; boarded double doors, with eight-pane overlight, at left end and blind shop window at right end; twelve-pane sashes above except for slatted window at left end; moulded eaves cornice. Single-storey section to far left is part of No. 20 Dial Place (q.v.).

A good example of a small inter-war Co-op building well designed to fit a site of special importance.