Church of St. Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thatcham, West Berkshire

Thatcham

THATCHAM
CHURCH GATE (north side)
Church of St. Mary

GV

Church. C12 and later including C13 arcade and C15 north aisle, rebuilt in 1857 by Thomas Hellyer in Decorated style with plinth, hood moulds and parapetted gables. Flint with Bath stone dressings, some coursed rubble in tower and north aisle, tiled roofs. West tower, nave, north aisle, south aisle with chapel to east, south porch, chancel and vestry.

West tower: two stages with diagonal buttresses, newel turret to south west, string course with gargoyles and embattled parapet. Three-light bell chamber openings with panelled tracery, and C19 west doorway.

South aisle: three bays with two-light windows; Danvers chapel to east, three bays, two-light windows with panelled tracery, and three-light window to east. C12 south doorway of three orders with scalloped capitals, and chevron ornament on arch. C19 gabled south porch with angle buttresses.

North aisle: three bays, two-light windows with panelled tracery; square headed door between first and second bays from west. Three-light window with panelled tracery at east end, with small cusped one light opening in gable above. Chancel: one lancet to south, and door with hood mould to right; three-light east window with panelled tracery.

Interior: three bay north and south nave arcades with square piers and chamfered arches. North aisle windows have chamfered rear arches, and shafts with moulded bases and capitals. Large C19 Norman style chancel arch. South aisle chapel has C15 flat panelled roof, all others C19. All fittings C19.

Monuments: stone chest tomb with trefoiled panels to Sir William Danvers of 1504 in south aisle chapel; alabaster wall tablet with kneeling figures to Nicholas Fuller of 1620 in chancel.