Aspendale

A Grade II Listed Building in Bransford, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Leigh and Bransford

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Bransford

Description

Timber-framed and brick house, dating from C17, with later alterations including a large C20 extension.

MATERIALS:
The original C17 fabric is constructed for timber and consists of square framing with later brick alterations and extensions. The building is roofed with modern tiles.

PLAN:
Aspendale has an irregular plan and consists of two parallel rectangular ranges aligned north-south. The timber-framed range is situated to the west and projects forward from the C20 eastern range. The two ranges are connected by a C20 connecting central bay.

EXTERIOR:
The current structure is a one-and-a-half storey and two-storey building and its square-framed south and west elevation which consist of three rows of square panels and V-struts on the southern gable. The western elevation is comprised of three windows on the ground-floor and three attic dormers above. To the rear of the building, the northern gable retains the timber-framing above the tie-beam with brick and a projecting C20 stack below. The east elevation of the original range is constructed of brick and the central portion now has an adjoining C20 single bay extension which contains the entrance and connects to the north-south aligned C20 range to the east. The building has a modern tile roof throughout and C20 timber casement windows.

INTERIOR:
Internally the original building retains its exposed timber-framing on the ground and first floors. The ground floor is comprised of two rooms with a dining room to the south and a large living room to the north. The dining room has a large chamfered bridging beam aligned east-west with north-south aligned joists above. The living room has a similar chamfered beam aligned north-south with a large fireplace and an inserted door within the north elevation. The original winder stair has been removed and has been replaced by a modern staircase within the modern extension. The attic retains the original roof timbers which survive beneath the modern roof structures.

HISTORY:
Aspendale is a timber-framed house dating to the C17. The house is illustrated on the first edition (1885) Ordnance Survey map with a rectangular plan aligned north-south within its own narrow plot of land. The south elevation is set back from the road and the plot is bounded by orchards to the east. The plan of the building remains constant throughout the subsequent historic maps until a series of C20 extensions was built to the east and the building was truncated to the north and south.

The building was designated Grade II in 1984 and at that time the list description described one C20 extension to the rear which contained the entrance. A further extension was built to the east of the C17 building after the 1984 list description was produced. All work subsequent to 1984 was undertaken with Listed Building Consent.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Aspendale, Bransford, a timber-framed and brick house dating originally to the C17 with C20 alterations and extensions, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a good example of a timber-framed house dating originally from the C17 with considerable extant historic fabric.