Church of Saint Corentin

A Grade I Listed Building in Cury, Cornwall

3/18 Church of Saint Corentin (formerly
listed as Church of St Corantyn)
GV I

Parish church. Some C12 remains but predominantly C15 and re-roofed in the C19.
Walls mostly serpentine rubble with granite door and window dressings; granite ashlar to tower. Dry Delabole slate roofs with gable ends, chancel roof slightly lower. Nave, chancel, west tower, north aisle, south transept and south porch plus quadrant stair projection and squint splay in angle of chancel and transept and rectangular stair projection to opposite north aisle wall. Originally probably cruciform plan in the C12, north aisle, tower and porch added in the C15 and some C19 rebuilding to chancel gable, south aisle and porch. 2 stage embattled west tower with plinth string and parapet cornice; small pinnacle
over each corner and further taller pinnacle over stair towards north west corner. Steep 4-centred arched west doorway, 3-light Perpendicular window over, both with relieving arches and earlier reused carved serpentine heads as label stops. 2 light C15 louvred windows to upper stage with trefoil-headed lights and quatrefoils over. North aisle has C15 3-light Perpendicular windows; except 4-light one to east gable end and 5 to the north wall. 1-window left (east) of stair turret and C15 4-centred moulded doorway central between the 4 on the right. Coped gable ends. Chancel gable projects further to the east, partly rebuilt in the C15 and further remodelled in the C19 with the insertion of Perpendicular style granite window and rebuilding of walling above and heightening of the eaves of the north and south walls, thereby reducing the roof pitch; C19 trefoil-headed light near angle in south wall. Transept has rendered east wall and 2-light C19 freestone window with quatrefoil. Stair turret in angle. C19 3-light window with intersecting tracery to south gable end. Porch with diagonal corner buttress is in angle between south wall of nave and transept; C19 pointed arch doorway; C15 window to left of porch with two 4-centred arched lights and square hood-mould; all windows with leaded glass.
Inner doorway is Norman, of serpentine, and is a very fine and complete example with nook shafts to jambs, variations of chevron and pellet enrichments and chain of endless rings symbolising eternal life (church guide) within the tympanum.
Interior 6-bay arcade with standard A (Pevsner) piers and steep 4-centred arches
springing from carved capitals. Parts of a C15 waggon roof over the north aisle,
restored 1823/4 (church guide), otherwise C19 hammer beam roofs (Bochym Lodge qv).Newel stairs to former rood at either end, (north and south) the south stair entered from the south transept and rising behind and over a C15 squint with the threshold of the higher doorway corbelled out to form capital of the chamfered pier on moulded base which carries it, and respond piers at either end of the squint. East window of aisle has fine C15 intrados carving of quatrefoils enclosing Tudor rose within panels and tree of life carving to rear arch, and good C19 coloured glass freely used. Further coloured glass to chancel window. 2 piscinas: one in the south wall to the chancel within what may be C12 wall and further one in east wall of porch. Moulded responds to tower arch.
Fittings: C12 font with round ornamented bowl, C20 replaced polished serpentine
corner shafts and round central pillar. Otherwise C19 fittings of pitch-pine pews with shaped ends and octagonal pulpit.