Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ashford-in-the-Water Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Ashford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 February 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 19 69
11/15

PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER
BUXTON ROAD (north side)
Rose Cottage

II
Cottage. c1840. Possibly by Paxton. Coursed, squared, tooled gritstone with gritstone dressings. Limestone rubble to rear. Plain tile roof with stone ridge. Plain bargeboards and bracketed wooden eaves gutter. Two external gable end, stone stacks. Twin diamond set chimneys with plain banding. Two storeys, two bays. Central door with segmental top, chamfered sides. Tudor-style dripmould over. Studded wooden door. To east, canted bay window with stone roof; chamfered two-light mullion window to front, single light chamfered windows to sides. To west, three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould over. Both windows have C20 leaded lights with pointed tops to copy Gothic traceried lights in the two two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows above. Dripmoulds over. To west, single storey addition with C20 window.