Royalton Mine Engine House at SX 977617

A Grade II Listed Building in Roche, Cornwall

ROCHE
SW 96 SE
1/220 Royalton Mine engine house at

Engine house with chimney. Late C19. Granite rubble and brick.
Rectangular plan engine house with circular plan chimney at one corner. This is an inside beam engine house, so there is no opening in the bob wall as is usual; all the machinery was contained within the structure. Rectangular engine house, without roof; the gable end wall with the chimney at one corner, has a small window opening at upper level. The chimney is of circular plan,about 4 metres diameter at the base, tapered; the lower stage is in granite rubble, with brick collar and brick upper stage and cornice.
Not fully acessible at time of survey (July 1986)