St Annes Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Durham, County Durham

DURHAM AND FRAMWELLGATE
CASTLE CRANE (South side, off)
St Annes Court

(Formerly listed as Castle Chare Community Arts Centre)

II*
House, later convent; now apartments. Early C18. Incised stucco with painted ashlar dressings and plinth; chamfered quoins; Welsh slate roof with brick chimney. Rear shows Flemish bond brick with moulded floor strings and dog-tooth cornice. Three storeys, three bays. Central door has diagonal panelling in lower half under four panels; wide architrave. Flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills to sashes with glazing bars. Parapet with cornice. Wing at right of three storeys, one bay, set back; plain surround to renewed door under blocked overlight; small window above.

Double-span roof to main house has central and side brick chimneys, and is hipped at left.

Interior: main staircase in left part has fat turned balusters supporting wide, ramped and wreathed grip handrail, fluted rectangular newels and curtail. Panelled dado without rail to first flight. Front left room on second floor has raised fielded panelling. Rear wing has ground-floor room at higher level on slope; this has much rococo decoration in plaster and carved wood. Enriched mouldings to shutters and doors; swags and garlands in panels and covering ceiling; similar decoration to chimney-piece with bracketed cornice and marble and marbled stone inner surrounds. Ionic Venetian case to garden door with broad glazing bars in overlight and sidelights. Tall staircase window. Many six-panelled doors with L hinges and wide architraves; several C18 chimney pieces, some with later cast iron grates. Brick-vaulted cellar has re-used grooved wood in lintel. Roof has apex collars to trusses, of which feet are hidden by floor; staggered purlins.