Bletchley Rectory Cottages and Museum

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bletchley, Milton Keynes

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Bletchley

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Shenley Church End

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 29 August 2023 to amend description including date of construction and addition of reference to selected sources and to reformat the text to current standards.

SP 8633 4/23

BLETCHLEY
CHURCH GREEN ROAD (north side)

II*
The hall dates back to 1475 and the cottage pair of 1618. Moved to present site in 1618. Half timbered L-plan former cottage pair with hall adjoining to north-west. The buildings have been restored, brick and plaster infill weatherboarding to hall. Steep pitch gable end old tile roofs. Brick chimneys C18. Two-light leaded wood casements. Renewed doorways. The hall has a finely preserved hammerbeam roof in three bays.

HISTORIC NOTE: the date of the hall has been updated (formerly dated in the List entry to 1447) on the basis of dendrochronological survey of timbers from the hall being dated to 1475-76, as recorded in Allan T Adams, Peter Jarvis and Edward Legg.(1988)