Bridge and Boundary Stone at SW5687 3830

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

Phillack

HAYLE LETHLEAN LANE, Phillack
9/114 Bridge and boundary stone at

Road bridge over stream and boundary stone. Dated 1812. Inscribed W.H. Granite
rubble and roughly-hewn granite monoliths. 2-span bridge with lintels spanning the stream and carrying the road surface. The lintels at either side of the bridge are higher forming a low kerb. In front of the central piers and the abutments are granite monoliths with sockets to carry an iron railing. Present balustrade is a C20 replacement. Over the right-hand span of the downstream (west) side is an incised inscription W.H. 1812. Right of this is a square-on-plan round-headed monolith inscribed H.1.