Higher Clubworthy Farmhouse and Barn Attached to the West

A Grade II Listed Building in North Petherwin, Cornwall

North Petherwin

SX 29 SE NORTH PETHERWIN CLUBWORTHY

1524/4/96 Higher Clubworthy farmhouse and
Barn attached to the West

GV II

Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Probably C17. Rendered and painted stone rubble and cob. Rag slate roof with gable ends. Brick shafts to end stacks and projecting stone rubble end stack with brick shaft to outshut on rear right. Stone rubble and cob barn on left with corrugated iron roof with gable ends.
Plan: Farmhouse of 2-room and cross or through passage plan; ground sloping down to right. The larger hall-kitchen was originally on the right and the smaller parlour to left, both heated by end stacks. In circa C18 an outshot was added across the rear with a dairy to rear left and back kitchen to rear right, heated by a projecting end stack with cloam oven. The rectangular-plan bank barn which is attached on the higher left hand side is probably slightly later than the house, although the rendered walls obscures the junction.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front with barn attached on higher left hand side. House with circa late C19 or C20 part glazed door flanked by two C19 2-light casements with three C19 2-light casements on first floor. Outshut extension to rear of house and wide entrance to first floor of barn to rear right.
Interior: Not accessible.