Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bewsey and Whitecross, Warrington

WARRINGTON

06-DEC-49 (South side)
CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

GV II*

Church, 1758 and 1862, church in the style of James Gibb, west tower by W P Coron. Four bays, rusticated sandstone on north and east fronts, brick with sandstone plinth, quoins and dressings to south and west, tower in north-west corner in brick and stone.
EXTERIOR: North and east fronts have first floor Ionic pilasters, semi-circular headed windows with Gibbs surrounds on ground floor cornice and parapet. Entrance at west end of north side has plain double doors, semi-circular fanlight, Tuscan Doric columns and triangular pediment. Tower is octagonal on a square brick base, with louvers and balusters, clock turret with cupola finish and weather vane.
INTERIOR: Chancel area is wood panelled, The Palladian east window has stained glass showing crucifixion scenes and pillars decorated with garlands picked out in gold. Below the window on the panelling is an inscription 'To the glory of God and in honoured memory of those who fell in the Great War 1914-1919'. Below to each side is a list of those who fell in the Second World War 1939-1945. In the centre is a wooden pulpit with steps up on either side and turned balusters. To the right is a smaller, eighteenth century pulpit with turned balusters. Low wooden altar rail with balusters. The nave, also panelled, has original box pews, and a three-sided balcony also with box pews, supported on pillars encased in wood. Stone font in the shape of a bulbous baluster with metal lid. Large brass chandelier formerly in St Stephen's Chapel in the House of Commons, given to the church in 1801. Some of the windows have stained glass. Central part of roof has dentilated cornice and ceiling rose. The balcony has Corinthian columns supporting the roof and the organ loft in the north-east corner. The imperial style stair to the balcony and tower is also original. The south side of the nave has been partitioned off from the body of the church by wood and glass screens, to form separate meeting rooms, vestry and toilets.
Holy Trinity church, Nos 19 to 25 (odd) form a group.