Railway viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 21 July 2022 to update the name and address, amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SW 64 SE
11/239

REDRUTH
Railway Viaduct

II

Railway viaduct. 1888, by PJ Margary, for the Great Western Railway Company. Rock-faced granite blocks in snecked coursing. East-west line slightly curved towards north. Tall battered piers carrying eight segmental-headed arches with rusticated voussoirs; band and parapet. The north side is stepped, being wider eastwards from the third arch. Forms a dramatic feature in relation to buildings on Falmouth Road, which it crosses.

HISTORY: the masonry viaduct which carries the Great Western Railway main line across Redruth replaced the original Brunel 1852 West Cornwall Railway timber viaduct in 1888. Built from Carn Marth, Carn Brea and Dartmoor granite, its eight arches are 24 metres high.