The Guildhall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrington, Cambridgeshire

BARRINGTON
HIGH STREET
(North Side)
No. 36 (The Guildhall)

II
Cottage. Probably 1657. Timber framed, lath and plaster rendered and long straw thatch roof, half hipped. Red brick ridge stack of grouped shafts set diagonally. Single range and four bay plan with lobby-entry. One storey and attic. Three gable dormers. Four casements, including two with leaded lights. Two panelled door to lobby.

Inside. Main beam in one room is inscribed '18 Day of February 1657', '1656 and 'WM 1712'. Abutting inglework hearths. Inserted ceiling in the west end of the cottage. Side purlin roof. Ceiling with ogee moulded stop chamfer to mainbeam. This and other cottages on the north side of the High Street form an encroachment on the Green probably begun c.1650.