Anderton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Millbrook, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Millbrook

SX 45 SW MILLBROOK MILLBROOK

6/267 Anderton House

II

House, now divided for multiple occupation. Mid C19 refronting of earlier building including some C18 alterations, with mid C19 cottage range attached to right and boatshed, now house, also of mid C19 attached to end right; some later alterations. Rubble, rendered, rear lined out, slate to-span roof with gable end stacks set on pitch to front and rear ranges.
House of double depth plan, with central passage with stair well to rear,
principal room to right and left front, service rooms to rear with service stair to rear right. Cottage attached at right angle to right side, and boatshed to right end.
2 storeys and symmetrical 3-window front; at first floor all 4-pane sashes with
sidelights and keystones, ground floor has 2 canted bays with similar sashes and
modillion cornices, central glazed porch with attached columns and modillion cornice, half-glazed door to left side. Plinth and band course over ground floor windows; two 3-light dormers. Left side has C20 greenhouse attached, central 2-light C20 windows between flues, string course. Attached to right is the cottage range, of 2 storeys with gable end to front, in limestone rubble with gable end stack. C20 French window and 4-pane sash above, with brick segmental heads. Further range stepped forward to right, of 2 storeys, lower with hipped roof Attached to end right, boatshed with corrugated asbestos roof, some slates remaining; rendered. This has C20 windows, 3 at first floor, French window and window at ground floor. 2 blocked loading doors under eaves at right end.
Rear of house rendered and lined out, with 3 windows, varied, with glazed porch to centre and external stair to first floor. Gable end of cottage to left has glazed Dorch and single light, C20 window at first floor. Inner side of cottage has 3 windows, ground floor 16-pane sash to right and left of panelled and glazed door, first floor has C20 windows, 12-pane sash and 16-pane sash. Brick-faced connecting block to left with 2 windows, all 4-pane sashes, with central plain door with wooden hood; this is a later C19 infill. Rear of boatshed to left has C20 windows, except ground floor right 12-pane sash in exposed box with thick glazing bars. End left has 4 double doors and blocked openings under eaves, gable end weather boarded at upper level with blocked entrance at ground floor.
Interior House has central entrance hall, with stair to rear right; open-well stair probably c. 1820, with turned and knopped balusters set in triplets, wreathed moulded handrail and moulded string. Half-glazed door with Gothic glazing to rear of hall.
Front room to left has 4-panelled door, coved cornice with shields and marble
chimneypiece in Gothic style, with 4-centred arch, mantel on corbels with quatrefoil frieze. Front right room has similar chimneypiece. At first floor, room to rear left has chimneypiece with fluted pilasters, fretwork frieze below moulded mantel of the Kingsand/Cawsand type. Rest of interior not inspected.