The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheviock, Cornwall

SHEVIOCK
GEORGES LANE,
Sheviock
The Old Rectory

II

Rectory, now house. Mid-late C19 with few later alterations. Rendered stone rubble with limestone dressings. Slate roofs with ridge tiles. Stack to front and to gable ends. Overall U-plan, formed by house with connecting wing to service wing of 3-room plan, which is parallel to the main range. The house is of double depth plan, with 3 principal rooms facing the garden front to the left side; entrance to hall, with stair to rear right. Tudor Gothic style. 2 storeys on plinth, entrance front has gabled porch to right with raised coped verges, chamfered walls and 4-centred arched outer opening with hood mould. Inner 4-centred arched doorway, door with cover strips and fanlight and sidelights with diamond glazing. At first floor a 2-light casement to right and left with hood mould. External stack to left and moulded eaves cornice. The left side is the garden front, with gabled bay to each end, broken forward to right. The left gable end has external stack, chamfered walls and small C20 single light to right and left of flue at ground floor. 2 centre bays have moulded eaves cornice, at ground floor 2 mullion and transom windows with hood moulds, first floor has two 2-light casements with hood moulds. Gable end to right has canted bay on ground floor with French window and casements, 2-light casement at first floor. The gables have raised coped verges. At the right side, the gable end of the front range has chamfered walls and external stack; bay to right has 4-centred arched recess for stair light, with mullion and transom, lattice glazed, with 4-centred arched upper lights. Set back, the rear of the wing which connects the main range to the service wing, with 2 C20 windows at first floor. Screen wall between the main range and the service wing, with coping, 4-centred arched doorway through, with hood mould. The 2-storey service wing to right has gable end facing front, with external stack, raised coped verges and chamfered walls; inner side of wing has door and C20 first floor window, external stair to glazed door. Outer side of wing has 4 windows, at first floor all 2-light casements and three 2-light C20 casements at ground floor. Service wing also has gable end stack to rear, and ridge stack. C20 connecting wing to former coach house, now separate house and not included in list. Rear has 2 bays to right and gable end to left. The 2 bays have moulded eaves cornice, French window with hood mould and canted bay with casements, two 2-light casements with hood moulds at first floor. Gable end to left has raised coped verges and external stack. Lower 2-storey connecting wing to left with mullion and transom window at ground floor and 2-light casement at first floor. The gable end of the service wing is broken forward to end left, with raised coped verges and stack; C20 French window at ground floor and 2 C20 lights at first floor.
Interior Not inspected.