Tretheague Farmhouse and Cottage Including Adjoining Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Stithians, Cornwall

2/295 Tretheague Farmhouse and cottage
including adjoining outbuildings
10.7.57 (formerly listed as Tretheague
Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse and former farmhouse. C17, extended with new self-contained farmhouse circa mid-late C19. C17 house is slurried rubble and has a fairly steep (eaves heightened circa mid-late C19) dry Delabole slate roof and there is a very tall rubble stack at the right-hand gable end. C19 house has granite rubble walls with granite dressings, slurried scantle slate roof and brick chimneys over the gable ends. There are cast-iron ogee-section gutters to both houses.
Plan: Double depth plan farmhouse on the left and wider single depth plan C17 former farmhouse built on lower ground adjoining on the right. C19 house has 2 equal-sized rooms at the front flanking a central entrance hall leading to a central stair hall between back kitchen on its left and pantry on its right. C17 house has small room on the left and large room on the right. The floors and probably the roof structure (not inspected) were replaced circa late C19. A single storey dairy possibly older than the house adjoins the left-hand side of the farmhouse and built in front of this is a single storey probably wash house or possibly piggery with integral swill kitchen.
Exterior: 2 storey. Farmhouse on the left has symmetrical 3 window front with
central doorway. Original 4-panel door. Possibly original 12-pane horned sash on right of doorway, otherwise horned copies. C17 house front on the right is an
irregular 2 window front, partly rebuilt probably in the C18. Originally chamfered doorway left of middle (now fitted with C20 window). Small window openings. First floor window left of doorway is a circa, early C19 12-pane sash, the other windows are circa late C19 horned sashes. Right-hand corner of front is splayed.
Interior: Farmhouse interior not inspected. C17 house interior has C19 carpentry and joinery. Original fireplace partly blocked.