North Woodtown

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolton, Devon

Dolton

SS 51 SE

DOLTON
North Woodtown

II
Farmhouse. Late C16. Possibly incorporating some late medieval fabric, rendered and plastered cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. Large rubble lateral stack at front and brick stack at right gable end.

Plan: three-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left may originally have been completely used as a shippon but has now got small unheated room between passage and shippon. The shippon itself is divided into two parts with a small room at the end which has separate external access and may have been a stable. Hall is heated by a front lateral stack with integral window bay. Inner room has gable-end fireplace.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical one-window front, four windows to ground floor with projecting single storey hall bay to right of centre. Two small-paned two-light C19 casements on ground floor to right. First floor window is early C20 three-light casement to left of centre. Below it is wide C20 plank door to passage. To its left is C20 small two-light casement with a single light window beyond it. To the left of that is C19 plank door to shippon which has loading hatch above. The end wall of the shippon has a first floor loading hatch with very small square opening below it. Behind the shippon is a small outbuilding wing which incorporates a C17 chamfered wooden doorframe to rear courtyard and a passageway between it and the shippon. Opening off this passageway is another C17 chamfered doorframe to the end room of the shippon.

Interior: inaccessible at the time of survey but likely to remain unaltered, preserving features such as ceiling beams and open fireplace and quite likely with an early roof structure.