Low Hall and Low Hall Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whittington, Lancashire

SD 67 NW

WHITTINGTON
MAIN STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Low Hall)

II
House, early C17, altered. Pebbledashed rubble with slate roof. Two storeys. Main house of two bays, with further two bays to right. Windows have plain stone surrounds. The door, in the left-hand bay, has rendered reveals under a modern timber porch. Second similar door in third bay. Chimneys between bays two and three and on gables, the left-hand one projecting with offsets. Inside, the main house has a reconstructed C17 stair with turned balusters, against the left-hand gable wall and cutting across a blocked fireplace. Chamfered main ceiling joists are exposed, and a built-in court cupboard is inscribed: 'TTA 1613'.