Windmill, to Rear of the Mill House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Swaffham Prior, Cambridgeshire

Shall be replaced by:-

SWAFFHAM PRIOR
MILL HILL
Windmill, to the rear of the Mill House

II*

Tower windmill. 1864, restored late C20. Clunch faced with brick and tarred. Three stages with plank stable door at ground floor and with glazing bar casements decreasing in size as they rise. Mill topped with revolving ogee cap with four sails and a fantail.
INTERIOR retains original floors and staircases. It also retains all its original internal milling machinery including two pairs of grinding stones. A very complete example of a tower mill of the period.

Source: Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Cambridgeshire North East, 1972, Page 127.