Barons Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepreth, Cambridgeshire

TL 34 NE

SHEPRETH
ANGLE LANE (North west side)
Barons Farmhouse

II
House. Two principal building periods. Early C16 and later C17. Late C16 part timber framed, on brick plinth, rendered, the front wall retaining some original pargetted panels with birds claw foot pattern. Long straw thatch with ridge at two levels, half-hipped to south west end, gabled to north east end. Projecting red brick side stack to rear wall with offsets and two joined hexagonal shafts. Two bays. Two storeys. One late C20 casement to first and ground floors. North-east part probably late C17 also timber framed with similar pargetting. End stack of red brick with offsets and two linked diagonally set shafts. Two bays. Two storeys. Two casements, late C20, to each storey.

A barn nearby is dated 1763 on a tie beam.

Interior not seen but said to retain hollow and roll moulded main beam similar to that of the Manor House, Frog End, Shepreth (q.v.) and Malton Farmhouse, Malton, Orwell (q.v.).