Harewood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifford, County of Herefordshire

Clifford

SO 24 SE
CLIFFORD CP

Harewood Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. c16O0 with C18 to C20 alterations. Rubble and weatherboarded timber-frame, slate roof. Four framed bay main range aligned east/west, single bay kitchen to north-east corner, 3 stacks: in west gable, between 2 bays at
east end and gable of kitchen (all of rubble); probable original entrance porch in the angle. South front: 2 storeys, upper floor: 3 bays to left have weather- boarding over framing 2 square panels high; one window to each bay: C19 casement C17 wooden cross mullion with rectangular leaded lights, C20 raked top dormer. Ground floor: 3, C20 casements of varying sizes, door to right, 2 windows and door have concrete lintels. Interior: stop chamfered beams throughout ground floor; originally (now removed) a stud-and-plank partition between 2 central
bays of east/west range, the room to the east retains a large lintel (timber) to hearth; staircase of early C18 with turned balusters and moulded handrail, reset. (RCHME 1, p 41, no 8).