Former malthouse and hop kilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Lindridge, Worcestershire

SO 66 NE

LINDRIDGE CP
Newnham Bridge
Bramlings, Fuggles and Goldings

(Formerly listed as Malthouse and hop kilns about 3 yards north-west of Lower Doddenhill Farmhouse, A 456 (north side))

II
Former malthouse and hop kilns. Mid-C19. Brick with hipped Welsh slate roof. Two levels; three bays; main south elevation has three ground floor two-light casements with cambered heads and two first floor two-light casements; two ledged and battened doors with cambered heads to right; external stairs to upper level at left end. Three square hop kilns adjoin to rear; all have pyramidal slate roofs and two retain their cowls. One drying floor survives inside. The building forms a strong roadside group with Lower Doddenhill Farmhouse (qv).