20 and 21, Low Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Rising, Norfolk

Wolferton

TF 62 SE

CASTLE RISING
LOW ROAD

II

Pair of cottages, C17, carstone with brick dressings, pantiles. 2 cells plus chimney bay at either end both with lean-tos; 1 1/2 storeys; end internal stacks each with pair of lozenge shafts. Left hand cell, no. 20, with galletted brick and carstone to eaves courses of chimney bay. Right hand cell, no. 21, with C17 brick quoins to right, C17 brick vertical joint to ground floor left; chimney bay of brick and galletted carstone. Each cell with 1 double casement to ground floor and 2 double casements to 1st floor, all with glazing bars and chamfered brick surrounds, windows to left cell renewed. Each cell with boarded door to adjacent doorways, C19 coped canopies. Left lean-to of carstone continuous with facade; right lean-to of brick and carstone set back stack against gable of right hand cell.
Interior of right hand cell, no. 21, with principal beams having quarter moulding and ogee run-out stops, some joists with quarter moulding, staircase to front of enclosed stack.