1 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cullompton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cullompton

Summary

Formerly the southern range of an early-C19 coaching inn, with possible C17 origins. Altered in the C19 and C20.

MATERIALS: built of brick laid in Flemish bond, with a pitched roof covered in slate tiles. The truncated gable end chimney stack and the axial ridge stack are both built of brick.

PLAN: a single-pile principal range, with a carriage entrance to the left (north) giving access to the rear range.

EXTERIOR: the two-storey, principal elevation is arranged as five bays. The central, six-panel door has a semi-circular fanlight above and is framed by panelled reveals, with pilasters supporting the capitals and open triangular pediment, both with modillion detailing. To the ground floor are three six-over-six hornless sash windows with keystones above, a feature that is repeated to the four eight-over-eight hornless sash windows to the first floor. Above the carriage entrance is a semi-circular headed hornless sash window within a moulded architrave. To the left of this window is the decorative wrought iron bracket for the former pub sign. To the rear elevation, above the carriage entrance, is a six-over-six hornless sash window beneath a segmental head. To the rear of the principal range is a semi-circular headed stair window.

The rear range extends to the east.

History

A building on the site of 1 Fore Street is shown on a plan of Cullompton dated 1633. By the early C19, a coaching inn had been erected and the 1831 insurance map of Cullompton by RP Davy labels the building as the ‘Half Moon Inn’, showing a central carriageway and a range to either side, with ancillary buildings to the rear. The tithe map of Cullompton (1839) also includes the Half Moon Inn. 1 Fore Street is marked as a public house on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map; the northern range of the inn having been sold for the erection of the town hall. 1 Fore Street (the carriageway and southern range of the former inn) became a house in the late C19. In the early to mid-C20 the building was used as a builder’s merchants, with offices and a builder’s yard to the rear.

1 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* for its classically-styled frontage which is well preserved.