Holly Trees (Museum)

A Grade I Listed Building in Colchester, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Colchester St Botolph with Holy Trinity (LEP)

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Colchester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 February 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

TL 9925 SE
5/111

HIGH STREET (North Side)

24.2.50.

I
A fine early C18 brick building, standing back from the road in its own grounds - now part of the Municipal Castle Park. Good ironwork railings with gate to the street. Built circa 1717-18, it was formerly the home of Charles Gray (1696-1783) MP for Colchester and owner of the Castle estate; he lived here over 60 years. The west wing was added in 1748, by James Deane.

The main building is of three storeys and basement, red brick with rubbed brick dressings, parapet to front and rear elevations. Both elevations have a five window range of double hung sashes with glazing bars, segmental heads. The front has a fine central doorcase with flat hood, carved consoles. Fluted pilasters, semi-circular fanlight, six-panel door, iron handrail to flight of steps to door. The west wing is of three storeys, but at a lower level, with cut brick rustications to the ground floor, first floor window with moulded brick pediment and architrave, Venetian window on garden elevation, brick bands. Many original interior features.